SWIMNEWS ONLINE: August 1997 Magazine Articles



Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory

EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Glasgow, Scotland - July 31 - August 3, 1997 (50 M)

= European Junior record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

BOYS born 79-80

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 51.17 Kai Hanschmann,79,GER 2) 51.35 Tamas Kerekjarto,79,HUN 3) 51.48 Mauro Gallo,79,ITA 4) 51.58 Johan Kenkhuis,80,NED 5) 51.61 Max von Bodungen,79,SWE 6) 51.64 Matthew Kidd,79,GBR 7) 51.70 Valter Magnusson,79,SWE 8) 51.71 Ralf Knoll,80,GER 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:52.32 Jens Kuhlmann,79,GER 2) 1:52.45 Tamas Kerekjarto,79,HUN 3) 1:52.65 Max von Bodungen,79,SWE 4) 1:53.17 Simon Dufour,79,FRA 5) 1:53.29 Juan J. Torrado,79,ESP 6) 1:53.42 Ralf Knoll,80,GER 7) 1:53.47 Marc Spackman,79,GBR 8) 1:54.91 Daniel Wilks,79,GBR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:53.66 Denis Zavgorodny,79,UKR 2) 3:54.88 Jorg Hunecke,79,GER 3) 3:57.40 Dragos Coman,80,ROM 4) 3:57.47 Simon Dufour,79,FRA 5) 3:57.83 Andrea Righi,79,ITA 6) 4:00.16 Sylvain Cros,80,FRA 7) 4:00.70 Teo Edo,79,ESP 8) 4:01.07 Ralf Knoll,80,GER 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:13.69 Denis Zavgorodny,79,UKR 2) 15:28.62 Jorg Hunecke,79,GER 3) 15:35.20 Johan Le Bihan,79,FRA 4) 15:39.77 Francisco Cueto,79,ESP 5) 15:42.44 Dragos Coman,80,ROM 6) 15:42.68 Daniel Vidal,79,ESP 7) 15:50.81 Jiri Dub,80,CZE 8) 15:52.74 Sylvain Cros,80,FRA

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 56.63 David Ortega,79,ESP 2) 56.89 Pavel Pozdniak,79,BLR 3) 56.93 Robert Kroll,79,GER 4) 56.99 Sebastian Halgasch,80,GER 5) 58.07 Bartosz Galas,79,POL 6) 58.20 Szabolcs Szentesi,79,HUN 7) 58.37 Razvan Florea,80,ROM 8) 58.42 Blaz Medvesek,80,SLO 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:01.80 Sebastian Halgasch,80,GER 2) 2:02.33 David Ortega,79,ESP 3) 2:03.14 Simon Dufour,79,FRA 4) 2:03.69 Pavel Pozdniak,79,BLR 5) 2:04.16 Szabolcs Szentesi,79,HUN 6) 2:04.40 Razvan Florea,80,ROM 7) 2:04.96 Dan Smith,79,GBR 8) 2:05.60 Dimitri Papadopoulos,80,GRE

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:03.21 Roman Sludnov,80,RUS 2) 1:03.39 Oleg Lisogor,79,UKR 3) 1:03.48 Darren Mew,79,GBR 4) 1:03.76 Lars Neubauer,79,GER 5) 1:03.82 Tamas Bessenyei,80,HUN 6) 1:04.03 Igor Borisik,80,BLR 7) 1:04.19 Pavel Anokhin,79,RUS 8) 1:04.39 Arkadiusz Znachowski,78,POL 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:16.36 Pavel Anokhin,79,RUS 2) 2:17.02 Adam Whitehead,80,GBR 3) 2:18.05 Roman Sludnov,80,RUS 4) 2:18.55 Filip Wronski,79,POL 5) 2:18.90 Igor Borisik,80,BLR 6) 2:19.19 Christian Clausen,80,SWE 7) 2:21.23 Darren Mew,79,GBR 8) 2:22.32 Camillo Berenos,80,NED 9) 2:22.83 Gregor Govse,79,SLO

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.84 Joris Keizer,79,NED 2) 55.06 Anatoli Poliakov,80,RUS 3) 55.11 Robert Greenwood,79,GBR 4) 55.12 Andre Weinert,79,GER 5) 55.87 Valter Magnusson,79,SWE 6) 55.89 Alex Miladinovski,79,MKD 7) 56.12 Petter Sjoedal,79,NOR 8) 56.82 Joanes Hedel,80,FRA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:00.92 Anatoli Poliakov,80,RUS 2) 2:02.14 Gergely Unghvary,79,HUN 3) 2:02.66 Robert Greenwood,79,GBR 4) 2:04.45 Petr Hajek,79,CZE 5) 2:04.87 Jordi Robirola,79,ESP 6) 2:04.88 Simon Morgado,79,POR 7) 2:04.90 Daniele Bressan,79,ITA 8) 2:04.99 Alessandro Salvador,79,ITA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:03.62 Tamas Kerekjarto,79,HUN 2) 2:05.87 Mikael Jacobsson,79,SWE 3) 2:06.00 Miguel Santolaya,79,ESP 4) 2:06.51 Matteo Pelliciari,79,ITA 5) 2:07.13 Camillo Berenos,80,NED 6) 2:07.16 Kim Henriksen,79,NOR 7) 2:07.28 Tobias Hagemann,79,GER 8) 2:07.69 Darren Wigg,80,GBR 9) 2:08.01 Artem Gonchkarenko,79,UKR 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:25.73 Miguel Santolaya,79,ESP 2) 4:26.01 Mikael Jacobsson,79,SWE 3) 4:27.45 Johan Le Bihan,79,FRA 4) 4:27.57 Teo Edo,79,ESP 5) 4:29.23 Matteo Pelliciari,79,ITA 6) 4:29.30 Darren Wigg,80,GBR 7) 4:30.10 Kurt Bohm,80,GER 8) 4:35.36 Mark Racher,80,GBR

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:46.56 Russia,RUS 2) 3:47.25 Germany,GER 3) 3:47.55 Great Britain,GBR 4) 3:49.22 Belarus,BLR 5) 3:51.23 Italy,ITA 6) 3:51.33 Spain,ESP 7) 3:51.82 Netherlands,NED 8) 3:52.21 Poland,POL 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:24.83 Great Britain,GBR 2) 3:25.66 Germany,GER 3) 3:26.21 Italy,ITA 4) 3:26.64 Sweden,SWE 5) 3:27.89 Belarus,BLR 6) 3:28.33 Netherlands,NED 7) 3:28.44 France,FRA 8) 3:28.75 Poland,POL 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:31.82 Germany,GER 2) 7:34.11 Italy,ITA 3) 7:34.15 Russia,RUS 4) 7:36.25 France,FRA 5) 7:37.96 Great Britain,GBR 6) 7:41.22 Poland,POL 7) 7:41.33 Sweden,SWE 8) 8:05.57 Lithuania,LTU

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

GIRLS born 81-82

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 56.65 Camelia Potec,82,ROM 2) 57.30 Fabienne Dufour,81,BEL 3) 57.37 Melanie Marshall,82,GBR 4) 57.64 Nadia Beshevli,82,UKR 5) 57.76 Ania Gustamelski,81,ISR 6) 57.88 Janina-K. Gotz,81,GER 7) 57.92 Agnieszka Braszkiewicz,81,POL 8) 58.28 Lyndsey Cooper,81,GBR 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:00.41 Camelia Potec,82,ROM 2) 2:01.33 Janina-K. Gotz,81,GER 3) 2:02.97 Nadia Beshevli,82,UKR 4) 2:04.26 Karen Nisbet,81,GBR 5) 2:04.31 Maartje Kouwenberg,81,NED 6) 2:05.35 Ania Gustamelski,81,ISR 7) 2:05.97 Eva Morga,81,POL 8) 2:06.21 Yvonne Van Schendel,81,NED 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:11.96 Camelia Potec,82,ROM 2) 4:12.84 Hannah Stockbauer,82,GER 3) 4:13.41 Janina-K. Gotz,81,GER 4) 4:14.42 Simona Paduraru,81,ROM 5) 4:20.59 Jana Pechanova,81,CZE 6) 4:20.79 Tatiana Mikhailova,82,RUS 7) 4:20.95 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD 8) 4:24.63 Maartje Kouwenberg,81,NED 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:38.90 Flavia Rigamonti,81,SUI 2) 8:40.69 Hannah Stockbauer,82,GER 3) 8:44.12 Janina-K. Gotz,81,GER 4) 8:47.33 Jana Pechanova,81,CZE 5) 8:48.71 Cristina Bolzonello,81,ITA 6) 8:48.98 Tatiana Mikhailova,82,RUS 7) 8:53.32 Jenny Hunter,82,GBR 8) 8:57.92 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:03.49 Julia Fomenko,81,RUS 2) 1:03.70 Katy Sexton,82,GBR 3) 1:03.92 Alena Nyvltova,82,CZE 4) 1:04.50 Anne Wiesner,82,GER 5) 1:04.61 Anna Nyiry,81,HUN 6) 1:04.76 Sofie Wolfs,81,BEL 7) 1:05.15 Jinthana Bauer,82,GER 8) 1:05.53 Sandra Andreu,81,ESP 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:15.66 Julia Fomenko,81,RUS 2) 2:17.40 Jinthana Bauer,82,GER 3) 2:17.47 Laura Porchianello,81,ITA 4) 2:18.53 Patricia Lledo,81,ESP 5) 2:19.07 Joanna Fargus,81,GBR 6) 2:19.27 Sofie Wolfs,81,BEL 7) 2:19.62 Katalin Ferenczi,82,HUN 8) 2:21.39 Raluca Udroiu,79,ROM

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:11.26 Ludmila Mamontova,82,RUS 2) 1:11.66 Anett Pecsi,82,HUN 3) 1:12.48 Agnieszka Braszkiewicz,81,POL 4) 1:12.55 Janne Schafer,81,GER 5) 1:12.72 Sarah Lawrence,82,GBR 6) 1:13.09 Julie Marchesin,82,FRA 7) 1:13.25 Ilse Kikkert,81,NED disq. Inna Nikitina,82,UKR 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:28.83 Inna Nikitina,82,UKR 2) 2:33.13 Olesja Monchak,81,RUS 3) 2:33.99 Anett Pecsi,82,HUN 4) 2:35.27 Martina Krawczyk,82,POL 5) 2:35.40 Julie Marchesin,82,FRA 6) 2:36.80 Kathrin Patzker,82,GER 7) 2:37.13 Stina Lindman,81,SWE 8) 2:38.37 Petra Skrivankova,82,CZE

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:01.44 Fabienne Dufour,81,BEL 2) 1:02.22 Zhanna Lozumirska,81,UKR 3) 1:02.45 Anna Nyiry,81,HUN 4) 1:02.47 Mireia Garcia,81,ESP 5) 1:02.72 Franziska Willwoldt,81,GER 6) 1:02.78 Anna Morgades,82,ESP 1:02.78 Marianna Sica,81,ROM 8) 1:03.20 Janine Pietsch,82,GER 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:14.28 Mireia Garcia,81,ESP 2) 2:15.68 Marianna Sica,81,ROM 3) 2:16.24 Franziska Willwoldt,81,GER 4) 2:17.31 Georgina Lee,81,GBR 5) 2:17.74 Veronica Roda,82,ITA 6) 2:18.76 Monica Dallacasa,81,ITA 7) 2:19.91 Leonore Kelleher,82,IRL 8) 2:20.02 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:16.57 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 2) 2:19.06 Simona Paduraru,81,ROM 3) 2:20.10 Kinga Jelonek,81,POL 4) 2:20.36 Jodie Swallow,81,GBR 5) 2:21.04 Janine Pietsch,82,GER 6) 2:21.57 Susanne Notbohm,81,GER 7) 2:21.94 Anna Kwiatkowska,82,POL 8) 2:23.90 Line Jensen,81,DEN 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:43.79 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 2) 4:52.87 Simona Paduraru,81,ROM 3) 4:53.04 Jodie Swallow,81,GBR 4) 4:55.83 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD 5) 4:58.20 Nadine Strohm,82,GER 4:58.20 Gea Vanara,81,ITA 7) 4:58.68 Monika Miroslaw,82,POL 8) 5:02.30 Rachel Corner,81,GBR

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:15.62 Germany,GER 2) 4:15.95 Russia,RUS 3) 4:16.21 Ukraine,CIS 4) 4:16.62 Great Britain,GBR 5) 4:21.98 Spain,ESP 6) 4:22.70 Poland,POL 7) 4:23.37 Italy,ITA 8) 4:24.02 Netherlands,NED 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:50.74 Great Britain,GBR 2) 3:51.49 Germany,GER 3) 3:54.55 Sweden,SWE 4) 3:54.97 Netherlands,NED 5) 3:55.47 Belgium,BEL 6) 3:55.74 Poland,POL 7) 3:56.58 Russia,RUS 8) 3:59.11 France,FRA 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:17.45 Germany,GER 2) 8:22.31 Netherlands,NED 3) 8:22.96 Italy,ITA 4) 8:26.87 Great Britain,GBR 5) 8:31.60 Sweden,SWE 6) 8:34.55 Poland,POL 7) 8:34.65 Russia,RUS 8) 8:39.28 France,FRA





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | August 97 Contents | Magazine
News | Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS PUBLISHING INC., All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com