SWIMNEWS ONLINE: April 1997 Magazine Articles



Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory

AUSTRALIAN SUMMER NATIONALS

Adelaide, Australia - March 13 - 16, 1997 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 23.16 Scott Logan,76 2 23.23 Chris Fydler,72 3 23.26 Nathan Rickard,78 4 23.30 Michael Klim,77 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 50.48 Michael Klim,77 2 51.25 Richard Upton,74 3 51.30 Ian Van der Wal,71 4 51.59 Scott Logan,76 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 1:48.47 Michael Klim,77 2 1:50.57 Malcolm Allen,73 3 1:51.73 Grant Hackett,80 4 1:51.97 Ian Van der Wal,71 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 3:51.69 Grant Hackett,80 2 3:53.39 Malcolm Allen,73 3 3:53.44 Ian Thorpe,82 4 4:01.07 William Kirby,75 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 8:16.99 Matthew Smith,75 2 8:18.98 Jason Samuelson,79 3 8:21.96 Trent Steed,77 4 8:26.98 Marcus Robertson,79 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 15:03.67 Grant Hackett,80 2 15:40.66 Jason Samuelson,79 3 15:42.54 Matthew Smith,75 4 15:58.58 Trent Steed,77

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 26.43 Matt Welsh,76 2 26.91 Josh Watson,77 3 27.21 Steven Dewick,76 4 27.34 Robert Wyllie,77 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 56.62 Adrian Radley,76 2 56.91 Matt Welsh,76 3 57.16 Robert Van Der Zant,74 4 57.71 Ray Hass,77 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 2:03.58 Ray Hass,77 2 2:04.21 Toby Haenen,73 3 2:04.99 Scott Bartlett,75 4 2:05.77 Zane King,77

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 29.23 Jade Winter,78 2 29.47 Philip Rogers,71 3 29.47 Simon Cowley,81 4 29.93 Nathan Hewitt,79 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 1:03.39 Philip Rogers,71 2 1:03.52 Simon Cowley,81 3 1:04.60 Nathan Hewitt,79 4 1:04.63 Simon Leighfield,73 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 2:17.11 Simon Cowley,81 2 2:17.96 Philip Rogers,71 3 2:18.85 Hayden Flouch,76 4 2:18.85 Regan Harrison,78

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 24.33 Geoff Huegill,78 2 24.96 Leon Dunne,75 3 25.52 Matt Welsh,76 4 25.61 Burl Reid,78 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 52.95 Geoff Huegill,78 2 53.03 Michael Klim,77 3 54.02 Scott Miller,75 4 54.52 Scott Goodman,73 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 1:56.86 Scott Goodman,73 2 2:01.23 Greg Shaw,77 3 2:01.93 Trent Steed,77 4 2:02.45 Iain Melhuish,77

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 2:03.11 Matthew Dunn,73 2 2:03.79 Robert Van Der Zant,74 3 2:04.73 Zane King,77 4 2:06.54 Trent Steed,77 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 4:22.30 Matthew Dunn,73 2 4:24.77 Trent Steed,77 3 4:27.59 Zane King,77 4 4:31.67 Simon Coombs,76

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 26.67 Sarah Ryan,77 2 27.15 Melinda Geraghty,79 3 27.17 Belinda Bocson,78 4 27.17 Jasmin Geisel,81 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 57.00 Sarah Ryan,77 2 57.35 Julia Greville,79 3 58.17 Kate Godfrey,78 4 58.28 Meredith Smith,77 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 2:00.26 Julia Greville,79 2 2:01.31 Natasha Bowron,82 3 2:04.76 Jacinta Van Lint,79 4 2:04.93 Sarah Ryan,77 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 4:11.47 Julia Greville,79 2 4:12.11 Natasha Bowron,82 3 4:20.68 Brooke Townsend,80 4 4:20.87 Emily Pedrazzini,79 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 8:42.36 Natasha Bowron,82 2 8:42.50 Julia Greville,79 3 8:54.37 Brooke Townsend,80 4 8:56.12 Kristy Park,80 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 16:50.01 Kristy Park,80 2 16:57.04 Brooke Townsend,80 3 16:57.64 Christine Majer,79 4 17:05.37 Danielle Woods,80

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 29.97 Meredith Smith,77 2 30.29 Dyana Calub,75 3 30.89 Kellie McMillan,78 4 30.96 Bianca Jones,79 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 1:02.61 Meredith Smith,77 2 1:03.42 Dyana Calub,75 3 1:04.64 Richelle Jose,79 4 1:04.93 Natalie Holston,74 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 2:14.72 Meredith Smith,77 2 2:16.27 Richelle Jose,79 3 2:17.03 Leonie Alfredson,80 4 2:17.94 Fiona Meldrum,79

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 32.13 Helen Denman,76 2 32.88 Samantha Riley,72 3 33.05 Rebecca Brown,78 4 33.14 Brooke Hanson,78 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 1:10.01 Samantha Riley,72 2 1:10.21 Helen Denman,76 3 1:10.82 Kristy Ellem,81 4 1:11.16 Brooke Hanson,78 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 2:27.43 Samantha Riley,72 2 2:29.32 Kristy Ellem,81 3 2:31.43 Caroline Hildreth,78 4 2:32.75 Nadine Neumann,75

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 28.21 Angela Kennedy,76 2 28.63 Helen MacKay,82 3 28.68 Julia Ham,80 4 28.92 Shelley McGuirk,82 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 1:00.45 Susan O'Neill,73 2 1:01.28 Kate Godfrey,78 3 1:02.13 Julia Ham,80 4 1:03.02 Angela Kennedy,76 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 2:09.26 Susan O'Neill,73 2 2:15.57 Jane Ham,78 3 2:15.96 Nadine Neumann,75 4 2:16.16 Sarah Windsor,78

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 2:18.63 Rachel Harris,78 2 2:19.32 Jacinta Van Lint,79 3 2:22.46 Angela Kennedy,76 4 2:22.65 Richelle Jose,79 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 4:52.43 Nadine Neumann,75 2 4:54.53 Rachel Harris,78 3 4:55.87 Jacinta Van Lint,79 4 4:59.79 Richelle Jose,79





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | April 97 Contents | Magazine
News | Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS PUBLISHING INC., All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com