SWIMNEWS ONLINE: May 1996 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



US SPEEDO GRAND PRIX

Phoenix, Arizona - May 18 - 20, 1996 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 23.11 Stephen Clarke,73,CAN 2) 23.21 David Fox,71,USA 3) 23.33 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 4) 23.35 Dean Kondziolka,72,CAN 5) 23.36 Brad Schumacher,74,USA 6) 23.44 Carlos Lima,75,BRA 7) 23.74 Hakan Karlsson,70,SWE 8) 23.79 Nicholas O'Hare,72,IRL 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 50.44 Stephen Clarke,73,CAN 2) 50.65 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 3) 51.15 David Fox,71,USA 4) 51.52 Carlos Lima,75,BRA 5) 51.63 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 6) 51.69 Emmanuel Nascimento,70,BRA 7) 51.75 Cassiano Leal,71,BRA 8) 52.01 Hakan Karlsson,70,SWE 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:51.54 Josh Davis,72,USA 2) 1:52.21 Joe Hudepohl,73,USA 3) 1:52.76 Cassiano Leal,71,BRA 4) 1:53.17 Emmanuel Nascimento,70,BRA 5) 1:53.84 Brad Schumacher,74,USA 6) 1:54.54 Ron Voordouw,76,CAN 7) 1:54.87 Paulo Mello,78,BRA 8) 1:55.63 Thomas Dolan,75,USA 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:59.35 Peter Wright,73,USA 2) 3:59.41 John Piersma,75,USA 3) 3:59.58 Piotr Florczyk,78,POL 4) 3:59.86 Ron Voordouw,76,CAN 5) 4:01.00 Tom Malchow,76,USA 6) 4:01.25 Thomas Dolan,75,USA 7) 4:02.72 Yann deFabrique,73,FRA 8) 4:02.95 Carlton Bruner,72,USA 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:37.08 Carlton Bruner,72,USA 2) 15:43.73 Peter Wright,73,USA 3) 15:45.03 Alexandre Angelotti,75,BRA 4) 16:02.30 S. Daniel Chocron,76,VEN 5) 16:03.46 Piotr Florczyk,78,POL 6) 16:07.30 Brett Creed,75,CAN 7) 16:26.55 Steve McLeod,79,USA 8) 16:36.30 Steven Williams,76,USA

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 54.86 Jeff Rouse,70,USA 2) 56.48 Darius Grigalionis,77,LTU 3) 56.88 Tripp Schwenk,71,USA 4) 57.12 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA 5) 57.25 Robert Braknis,73,CAN 6) 57.62 Bartosz Kizierowski,77,POL 7) 58.08 Neil Walker,76,USA 8) 59.17 Nick Neckles,4,BAR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:00.95 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA 2) 2:01.97 Robert Braknis,73,CAN 3) 2:03.58 Tripp Schwenk,71,USA 4) 2:04.42 Jeff Rouse,70,USA 5) 2:07.21 Dulyarit Phuangthong,77,THA 6) 2:07.32 Chris Renaud,76,CAN 7) 2:08.57 Nick Neckles,4,BAR 8) 2:16.07 Josh Davis,72,USA

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:03.58 Eric Wunderlich,70,USA 2) 1:04.38 Russell Patrick,75,CAN 3) 1:05.27 Todd Torres,68,PUR 4) 1:05.60 Jon Cleveland,70,CAN 5) 1:05.77 Pablo Espada,77,PUR 6) 1:06.65 Jeremy Linn,75,USA 7) 1:06.75 Conny Wennberg,73,SWE 8) 1:08.49 Oscar Godoi,75,BRA 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:17.53 Eric Wunderlich,70,USA 2) 2:20.61 Ratapong Sirisanont,76,THA 3) 2:23.84 Conny Wennberg,73,SWE 4) 2:23.87 Roberto Bonilla,72,GUA 5) 2:24.25 Jon Cleveland,70,CAN 6) 2:24.80 Curtis Myden,73,CAN 7) 2:24.83 Todd Torres,68,PUR 8) 2:26.08 Jeremy Linn,75,USA

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.09 Stephen Clarke,73,CAN 2) 55.18 Eduardo Piccinini,72,BRA 3) 55.25 Mauricio Cunha,72,BRA 4) 55.49 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 5) 55.63 Mark Henderson,69,USA 6) 55.93 Keith Dennison,71,CAN 7) 56.00 Rob McFarlane,73,CAN 8) 56.82 Diego Perdomo,72,COL 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:00.19 Tom Malchow,76,USA 2) 2:00.63 Ray Carey,73,USA 3) 2:01.86 Casey Barrett,75,CAN 4) 2:01.88 Nelson Mora,76,VEN 5) 2:02.05 Pedro Monteiro,75,BRA 6) 2:02.87 Rob McFarlane,73,CAN 7) 2:05.39 Dominic Galic,75,CRO 8) 2:06.17 Eric Namesnik,70,USA 9) 2:06.98 Eduardo Piccinini,72,BRA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:04.59 Curtis Myden,73,CAN 2) 2:05.91 Greg Burgess,72,USA 3) 2:05.95 Ron Karnaugh,66,USA 4) 2:06.40 Thomas Dolan,75,USA 5) 2:06.51 Eric Namesnik,70,USA 6) 2:06.82 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA 7) 2:07.28 Ratapong Sirisanont,76,THA 8) 2:10.12 Casey Barrett,75,CAN 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:23.50 Eric Namesnik,70,USA 2) 4:24.48 Owen VonRichter,75,CAN 3) 4:26.73 Curtis Myden,73,CAN 4) 4:27.93 Piotr Florczyk,78,POL 5) 4:30.58 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA 6) 4:32.16 Ratapong Sirisanont,76,THA 7) 4:35.44 Casey Barrett,75,CAN 8) 4:40.33 Artur Rutkowski,77,POL

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:46.68 United States,USA 2) 3:47.10 United States B,USA 3) 3:52.82 Puerto Rico,PUR 4) 3:58.95 Mission Viejo A,USA 5) 3:58.97 United States C,USA 6) 3:59.92 Bolles Sharks,USA 7) 4:03.54 Rose Bowl Aquatics,USA 8) 4:10.13 Retriever A,USA 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:24.71 United States,USA 2) 3:27.26 Brazil,BRA 3) 3:30.60 United States B,USA 4) 3:31.06 Mexico,MEX 5) 3:31.31 Sun Devils,USA 6) 3:37.83 Rose Bowl Aquatics,USA 7) 3:37.86 Puerto Rico,PUR 8) 3:41.45 Hillebrand of Tucson,USA 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:37.07 United States B,USA 2) 7:37.09 United States A,USA 3) 7:44.74 Mission Viejo A,USA 4) 7:52.13 Bolles Sharks,USA 5) 7:55.00 United States C,USA 6) 7:57.02 Rose Bowl Aquatics,USA 7) 8:00.04 Retriever A,USA 8) 8:11.83 Rose Bowl Aquatics B,USA

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.68 Amy Van Dyken,73,USA 2) 25.74 Angel Martino,67,USA 3) 25.98 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 4) 26.58 Melanie Valerio,69,USA 5) 26.61 Shannon Shakespeare,77,CAN 6) 26.76 Dita Zelviene,68,LTU 7) 26.95 Claudia Franco,75,ESP 8) 27.12 Paula Aguiar,74,BRA 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 55.79 Angel Martino,67,USA 2) 56.20 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 3) 56.70 Shannon Shakespeare,77,CAN 4) 56.70 Melanie Valerio,69,USA 5) 57.10 Dita Zelviene,68,LTU 6) 57.64 Gabrielle Rose,77,BRA 7) 57.79 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 8) 58.66 Liesl Kolbisen,76,USA 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:02.10 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 2) 2:02.97 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 3) 2:03.39 Trina Jackson,77,USA 4) 2:03.47 Melanie Valerio,69,USA 5) 2:03.67 Lisa Jacob,74,USA 6) 2:04.15 Shannon Shakespeare,77,CAN 7) 2:05.65 Annette Salmeen,75,USA 8) 2:07.27 Danielle Kennedy,73,CAN 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:14.40 Brooke Bennett,80,USA 2) 4:14.93 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 3) 4:15.54 Janet Evans,71,USA 4) 4:18.35 Trina Jackson,77,USA 5) 4:18.66 Danielle Kennedy,73,CAN 6) 4:19.04 Lisa Jacob,74,USA 7) 4:19.51 Nikki Dryden,75,CAN 8) 4:26.27 Sheila Taormina,69,USA 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:41.57 Brooke Bennett,80,USA 2) 8:42.56 Janet Evans,71,USA 3) 8:47.91 Nikki Dryden,75,CAN 4) 8:53.79 Trina Jackson,77,USA 5) 9:00.01 Danielle Kennedy,73,CAN 6) 9:02.09 Jamie Cail,80,USA 7) 9:02.46 Laurie Kline,76,USA 8) 9:05.20 Nicole Schrader,79,USA

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:02.77 Whitney Hedgepeth,71,USA 2) 1:03.29 Beth Botsford,81,USA 3) 1:04.22 Ana Azevedo,70,BRA 4) 1:04.86 Lea Loveless,71,USA 5) 1:05.37 Fabiola Molina,78,BRA 6) 1:05.67 Kathy Monar,74,CAN 7) 1:06.10 Karlyn Pipes,61,USA 8) 1:06.39 Amanda Adkins,75,USA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:13.42 Whitney Hedgepeth,71,USA 2) 2:15.79 Misty Hyman,79,USA 3) 2:16.11 Beth Botsford,81,USA 4) 2:16.62 Lea Loveless,71,USA 5) 2:19.50 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 6) 2:21.27 Allison Wagner,77,USA 7) 2:23.48 Fabiola Molina,78,BRA 8) 2:24.43 Kathy Monar,74,CAN

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:09.25 Amanda Beard,81,USA 2) 1:10.76 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 3) 1:11.21 Elin Austevoll,74,NOR 4) 1:11.78 Guylaine Cloutier,71,CAN 5) 1:13.04 Julia Russell,75,RSA 6) 1:13.34 Lindsay Etter,76,USA 7) 1:14.47 Katie McClelland,75,USA 8) 1:14.69 Jilen Siroky,82,USA 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:30.43 Amanda Beard,81,USA 2) 2:33.60 Kristine Quance,75,USA 3) 2:35.44 Julia Russell,75,RSA 4) 2:35.77 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 5) 2:38.63 Katie McClelland,75,USA 6) 2:40.23 Jilen Siroky,82,USA 7) 2:44.05 Elin Austevoll,74,NOR

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:00.15 Misty Hyman,79,USA 2) 1:00.22 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 3) 1:00.48 Amy Van Dyken,73,USA 4) 1:00.67 Angel Martino,67,USA 5) 1:02.74 Tanya Schuh,75,BRA 6) 1:02.85 Gabrielle Rose,77,BRA 7) 1:02.90 Lisa Coole,75,USA 8) 1:03.02 Sarah Evanetz,75,CAN 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:11.32 Misty Hyman,79,USA 2) 2:14.57 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 3) 2:15.01 Annette Salmeen,75,USA 4) 2:16.88 Collin Sherman,77,USA 5) 2:17.55 Natasha Meskovska,72,MKD 6) 2:18.04 Angie Wester-Krieg,64,USA 7) 2:18.80 Trina Jackson,77,USA 8) 2:20.36 Jennifer Hommert,77,USA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:18.64 Gabrielle Rose,77,BRA 2) 2:19.66 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 3) 2:20.15 Catherine Fox,78,USA 4) 2:20.54 Julia Russell,75,RSA 5) 2:21.29 Lea Loveless,71,USA 6) 2:21.79 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 7) 2:23.75 Whitney Metzler,78,USA 8) 2:24.73 Ashley Ellis,80,USA 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:46.88 Kristine Quance,75,USA 2) 4:53.67 Whitney Metzler,78,USA 3) 4:53.68 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 4) 4:54.57 Trina Jackson,77,USA 5) 4:55.57 Jamie Cail,80,USA 6) 4:57.02 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 7) 4:58.97 Waen Minpraphal,77,THA 8) 5:01.54 Carolyn Adel,78,SUR

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:10.67 United States,USA 2) 4:14.74 United States B,USA 3) 4:20.10 Brazil,BRA 4) 4:20.85 United States C,USA 5) 4:34.86 Bolles Sharks,USA 6) 4:35.61 Retriever A,USA 7) 4:36.27 Hillenbrand Tucson,USA 8) 4:40.44 Bolles Sharks B,USA 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:46.06 United States,USA 2) 3:50.51 United States B,USA 3) 3:54.64 Brazil,BRA 4) 4:01.15 Hillenbrand Tucson,USA 5) 4:03.17 Phoenix Swim,USA 6) 4:13.19 Phoenix Swim B,USA 7) 4:14.40 Desert Aquatics,USA 8) 4:15.12 Rose Bowl Aquatics,USA 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:16.84 United States,USA 2) 8:21.87 United States B,USA 3) 8:28.83 United States C,USA 4) 8:40.75 Bolles Sharks,USA 5) 8:47.57 Brazil,BRA 6) 8:48.00 Phoenix Swim,USA 7) 8:54.85 Hillebrand of Tucson,USA 8) 9:00.65 Phoenix Swim B,USA





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | May 96 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com