SWIMNEWS ONLINE: June 1996 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



CANET INTERNATIONAL

Canet, France - June 1 - 2, 1996 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 23.13 William Pilczuk,71,USA 2) 23.15 Vladimir Predkin,69,RUS 3) 23.17 Mark Foster,70,GBR 4) 23.19 Fredrik Letzler,72,SWE 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 50.98 Fredrik Letzler,72,SWE 2) 51.24 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 3) 51.25 Sion Brinn,75,JAM 4) 51.26 Vladimir Predkin,69,RUS 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:49.41 Anders Holmertz,68,SWE 2) 1:51.39 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 3) 1:51.56 Anders Lyrbring,78,SWE 4) 1:52.01 James Salter,76,GBR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:53.11 Anders Holmertz,68,SWE 2) 3:57.53 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 3) 3:58.56 James Salter,76,GBR 4) 3:58.82 Sergio Roure,72,ESP 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:41.18 Jonas Lundstrom,75,SWE 2) 15:51.28 Ola Stromberg,71,SWE 3) 15:54.45 Mattias Olshed,78,SWE 4) 16:00.60 Simon Dufour,79,FRA

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 56.45 Franck Schott,70,FRA 2) 56.58 Mariusz Siembida,75,POL 3) 56.67 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 4) 56.73 Neil Willey,76,GBR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:00.98 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 2) 2:02.62 Sergei Ostapchuk,76,RUS 3) 2:03.48 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR 4) 2:03.81 Gordan Kozulj,76,CRO

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:02.64 Fred deBurghgraeve,73,BEL 2) 1:03.02 Roman Ivanovski,77,RUS 3) 1:04.33 Richard Maden,72,GBR 4) 1:04.41 Fredrik Rosenholm,75,SWE 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:15.34 Nick Gillingham,67,GBR 2) 2:15.52 Roman Ivanovski,77,RUS 3) 2:18.25 Fredrik Rosenholm,75,SWE 4) 2:19.15 Marek Krawczyk,76,POL

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.36 Vladislav Kulikov,71,RUS 2) 54.45 Denis Pankratov,74,RUS 3) 54.80 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 4) 54.85 Geoff Huegill,78,AUS 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:59.95 Denis Pankratov,74,RUS 2) 2:00.73 Konrad Galka,74,POL 3) 2:01.97 James Hickman,76,GBR 4) 2:04.06 Adrian Andermatt,69,SUI

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:05.10 Sergei Mariniuk,69,MLD 2) 2:05.60 Xavier Marchand,73,FRA 3) 2:06.24 Zane King,77,AUS 4) 2:06.36 Kresimir Cac,76,CRO 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:20.87 Sergei Mariniuk,69,MLD 2) 4:28.15 Fredrik Lundin,75,SWE 3) 4:30.20 Jorge Perez,72,ESP 4) 4:30.72 Daniel Karlsson,74,SWE

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.97 Linda Olofsson,72,SWE 2) 26.27 Vibeke Johansen,78,NOR 3) 26.75 Andrea Quadri,77,SUI 4) 26.84 Charlene Wittstock,77,RSA 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 56.47 Linda Olofsson,72,SWE 2) 57.14 Louise Johncke,76,SWE 3) 57.18 Solenne Figues,79,FRA 4) 57.25 Vibeke Johansen,78,NOR 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:59.44 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 2) 2:02.26 Louise Johncke,76,SWE 3) 2:04.15 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 4) 2:04.24 Solenne Figues,79,FRA 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:12.37 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 2) 4:16.67 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 3) 4:17.23 Sarah Hardcastle,69,GBR 4) 4:17.36 Carla Geurts,71,NED 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:43.92 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 2) 8:45.22 Sarah Hardcastle,69,GBR 3) 8:48.53 Carla Geurts,71,NED 4) 8:48.70 Christina Thorpe,80,AUS

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:02.96 Lea Loveless,71,USA 2) 1:03.56 Xuejia Wu,77,CHN 3) 1:03.87 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE 4) 1:04.03 Eva Pinera,74,ESP 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:15.55 Lea Loveless,71,USA 2) 2:16.45 Helene Ricardo,74,FRA 3) 2:16.77 Rachel Joseph,77,USA 4) 2:17.84 Xuejia Wu,77,CHN

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:10.66 Brooke Hanson,78,AUS 2) 1:11.09 Terrie Miller,78,NOR 3) 1:11.24 Elin Austevoll,74,NOR 4) 1:11.29 Maria Ostling,78,SWE 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:30.57 Maria Ostling,78,SWE 2) 2:31.68 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 3) 2:32.54 Brooke Hanson,78,AUS 4) 2:32.57 Emma Igelstrom,80,SWE

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:01.75 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA 2) 1:02.52 Anna Uryniuk,74,POL 3) 1:02.63 Sophia Skou,75,DEN 4) 1:02.73 Caroline Foot,65,GBR 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:12.96 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA 2) 2:14.38 Mikaela Lauren,76,SWE 3) 2:14.59 Anna Uryniuk,74,POL 4) 2:14.74 Carla Geurts,71,NED

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:18.76 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 2) 2:19.10 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 3) 2:19.68 Britta Vestergaard,75,DEN 4) 2:21.23 Nadege Cliton,78,FRA 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:50.10 Allison Wagner,77,USA 2) 4:51.23 Nadege Cliton,78,FRA 3) 4:51.35 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 4) 4:52.32 Britta Vestergaard,75,DEN





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | June 96 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com