SWIMNEWS ONLINE: October 1995 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Adelaide, Aug.31-Sep 3, 1995 (25 M)

= Australian Record



WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS

FREESTYLE

50 METRES FREESTYLE 1 Chris Fydler,73,AUS 21.90 2 Brett Hawke,75,AUS 22.49 3 Darren Lange,73,AUS 22.57 4 Andrew Baildon,71,AUS 22.75 100 METRES FREESTYLE 1 Chris Fydler,73,AUS 48.67 2 Michael Klim,77,AUS 49.21 3 Richard Upton,74,AUS 49.30 4 Darren Lange,73,AUS 49.42 200 METRES FREESTYLE 1 Michael Klim,77,AUS 1:47.23 2 Daniel Kowalski,76,AUS 1:47.72 3 William Kirby,75,AUS 1:48.56 4 Richard Upton,74,AUS 1:48.78 400 METRES FREESTYLE 1 Daniel Kowalski,76,AUS 3:41.57 2 Malcolm Allen,73,AUS 3:50.01 3 Glen Housman,71,AUS 3:54.05 4 Trent Steed,78,AUS 3:54.31 800 METRES FREESTYLE 1 Daniel Kowalski,76,AUS 7:38.73 2 Kurt Eldridge,73,AUS 8:01.54 3 Trent Steed,78,AUS 8:01.95 4 Scott Bartlett,75,AUS 8:10.56 1500 METRES FREESTYLE 1 Daniel Kowalski,76,AUS 15:05.94 2 Glen Housman,71,AUS 15:06.41 3 Trent Steed,78,AUS 15:20.41 4 Kurt Eldridge,73,AUS 15:28.91

BACKSTROKE

50 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 Paul Entwistle,70,AUS 26.04 2 Ray Hass,78,RSA 26.11 3 Robert Van Der Zant,75,AUS 26.27 4 Steven Dewick,76,AUS 26.33 100 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 Adrian Radley,76,AUS 54.00 2 Scott Miller,75,AUS 54.61 3 Michael Klim,77,AUS 54.72 4 Paul Entwistle,70,AUS 56.16 200 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 Scott Miller,75,AUS 1:56.45 2 Adrian Radley,76,AUS 1:57.70 3 Toby Haenen,73,AUS 1:58.06 4 Forrest Butcher,77,AUS 2:00.11

BREASTSTROKE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 Paul Kent,72,NZL 27.57 2 Philip Rogers,71,AUS 28.09 3 Robert Abernethy,71,AUS 28.35 4 Robert Van Der Zant,75,AUS 28.69 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 Philip Rogers,71,AUS 1:00.34 2 Robert Van Der Zant,75,AUS 1:01.87 3 Ryan Mitchell,77,AUS 1:02.02 4 Robert Abernethy,71,AUS 1:02.17 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 Philip Rogers,71,AUS 2:11.31 2 Ryan Mitchell,77,AUS 2:12.55 3 Nicolas Stoel,77,AUS 2:13.60 4 Simon Leighfield,73,AUS 2:14.60

BUTTERFLY

50 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 Michael Klim,77,AUS 24.07 Scott Miller,75,AUS 24.07 2 Adam Pine,76,AUS 24.88 3 Jason Cooper,72,AUS 25.17 100 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 Scott Miller,75,AUS 52.34 2 Michael Klim,77,AUS 52.62 3 Adam Pine,76,AUS 53.25 4 Scott Goodman,74,AUS 54.30 200 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 Scott Goodman,74,AUS 1:56.23 2 Scott Miller,75,AUS 1:58.41 3 William Kirby,75,AUS 1:59.28 4 Shane Kennedy,79,AUS 2:02.40

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

100 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 Robert Van Der Zant,75,AUS 55.56 2 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS 55.79 3 Dwade Sheehan,75,AUS 56.16 4 Simon Coombs,76,AUS 57.28 200 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS 1:59.28 2 Robert Van Der Zant,75,AUS 2:00.73 3 Simon Coombs,76,AUS 2:01.11 4 Philip Rogers,71,AUS 2:02.17 400 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS 4:11.79 2 Trent Steed,78,AUS 4:16.94 3 Simon Coombs,76,AUS 4:18.39 4 Zane King,77,AUS 4:21.74

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY RELAY 1 FAI Carlile,AUS 3:40.60 2 Melbourne Vicentre,AUS 3:42.19 3 Nunawading,AUS 3:46.35 4 Commercial,AUS 3:48.44 4X100 M FREE RELAY 1 Commercial,AUS 3:23.22 2 FAI Carlile,AUS 3:23.40 3 Melbourne Vicentre,AUS 3:24.65 4 City of Perth,AUS 3:26.45 4X200 M FREE RELAY 1 Melbourne Vicentre,AUS 7:16.44 2 City of Perth,AUS 7:28.18 3 FAI Carlile,AUS 7:32.26 4 Commercial,AUS 7:36.08

WOMEN'S EVENTS

FREESTYLE

50 METRES FREESTYLE 1 Sarah Ryan,77,AUS 25.71 2 Laura Bartle,77,AUS 26.07 3 Anna Windsor,76,AUS 26.21 4 Melanie Dodd,74,AUS 26.23 100 METRES FREESTYLE 1 Sarah Ryan,77,AUS 54.65 2 Anna Windsor,76,AUS 55.90 3 Melanie Dodd,74,AUS 55.98 4 Julia Greville,79,AUS 56.85 200 METRES FREESTYLE 1 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 1:58.73 2 Emma Johnson,80,AUS 2:00.20 3 Julia Greville,79,AUS 2:00.89 4 Samantha Mackie,79,AUS 2:00.94 400 METRES FREESTYLE 1 Emma Johnson,80,AUS 4:08.80 2 Dionne Bainbridge,78,AUS 4:13.22 3 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 4:13.26 4 Samantha Mackie,79,AUS 4:17.54 800 METRES FREESTYLE 1 Hayley Lewis,75,AUS 8:32.40 2 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 8:41.17 3 Sasha Van Hamburg,77,AUS 8:46.41 4 Danielle Woods,80,AUS 8:48.67 1500 METRES FREESTYLE 1 Hayley Lewis,75,AUS 16:09.37 2 Elizabeth Philp,79,AUS 16:42.76 3 Caitriona Cameron,79,AUS 16:54.70 4 Megan Storch,76,AUS 17:11.11

BACKSTROKE

50 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 Nicole Stevenson,71,AUS 28.89 2 Kellie McMillan,78,AUS 29.09 3 Sarah Ryan,77,AUS 29.24 4 Angela Kennedy,76,AUS 29.39 100 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 Nicole Stevenson,71,AUS 1:01.18 2 Meredith Smith,78,AUS 1:02.04 3 Natalie Holston,74,AUS 1:02.67 4 Elli Overton,74,AUS 1:02.69 200 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 Nicole Stevenson,71,AUS 2:09.71 2 Leigh Habler,77,AUS 2:11.00 3 Meredith Smith,78,AUS 2:12.03 4 Renee Connolly,79,AUS 2:12.20

BREASTSTROKE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 Linley Frame,72,AUS 31.67 2 Debby Wade,74,AUS 32.00 3 Samantha Riley,73,AUS 32.00 4 Helen Denman,76,AUS 32.35 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 Samantha Riley,73,AUS 1:08.57 2 Linley Frame,72,AUS 1:08.84 3 Debby Wade,74,AUS 1:09.12 4 Rebecca Starkey,78,AUS 1:09.83 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 Samantha Riley,73,AUS 2:26.22 2 Debby Wade,74,AUS 2:29.22 3 Rebecca Starkey,78,AUS 2:29.27 4 Brooke Hanson,78,AUS 2:29.35

BUTTERFLY

50 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 Angela Kennedy,76,AUS 27.39 2 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 28.17 3 Sarah Ryan,77,AUS 28.49 4 Sarah Windsor,78,AUS 28.49 100 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 59.86 2 Angela Kennedy,76,AUS 1:00.89 3 Petria Thomas,75,AUS 1:02.00 4 Sarah Windsor,78,AUS 1:02.51 200 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 2:09.55 2 Amanda Hector,77,AUS 2:15.10 3 Melissa Bishop,80,AUS 2:16.10 4 Nicole Kepreotis,81,AUS 2:16.29

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

100 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 Angela Kennedy,76,AUS 1:03.04 2 Anna Windsor,76,AUS 1:03.34 3 Bianca Jones,79,AUS 1:04.71 4 Elli Overton,74,AUS 1:04.96 200 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 Anna Windsor,76,AUS 2:14.41 2 Elli Overton,74,AUS 2:14.45 3 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 2:14.57 4 Emma Johnson,80,AUS 2:15.24 400 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 Emma Johnson,80,AUS 4:42.67 2 Sasha Van Hamburg,77,AUS 4:43.02 3 Elli Overton,74,AUS 4:47.04 4 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 4:47.56

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY RELAY 1 Commercial,AUS 4:09.10 2 Melbourne Vicentre,AUS 4:19.88 3 FAI Carlile,AUS 4:20.09 4 Commercial B,AUS 4:21.66 4X100 M FREE RELAY 1 Commercial,AUS 3:49.96 2 Ballina Indoor,AUS 3:52.12 3 FAI Carlile,AUS 3:52.26 4 Bayside Aquatic,AUS 3:55.59 4X200 M FREE RELAY 1 FAI Carlile,AUS 8:24.29 2 Ballina Indoor,AUS 8:25.28 3 Commercial,AUS 8:31.00 4 City of Perth,AUS 8:32.90





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | Oct 95 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com